Managed Investing Account

A Managed Investing Account is an investment strategy where a professional manager makes decisions on behalf of the investor. It is an arrangement where the investor’s assets are actively managed by a portfolio manager or financial advisor. These accounts are designed to offer personalized investment strategies, tailored to the specific financial goals and risk preferences of the investor. Managed investing accounts are ideal for individuals who seek professional management of their investments but do not have the time, expertise, or inclination to manage their portfolios themselves.

What Is A Managed Investing Account?

A Managed Investing Account is a type of investment account that is overseen by a professional money manager or financial advisor. Unlike self-directed accounts, where the individual investor makes all decisions, managed accounts provide access to expertise and professional judgment. The manager is responsible for making day-to-day investment decisions, adjusting asset allocations, and managing the risks involved. These decisions are based on the investor’s financial goals, time horizon, and risk tolerance.

The main purpose of a managed investing account is to help investors achieve their financial objectives with the guidance of an expert. These types of accounts are usually tailored to the unique needs of each individual, including considerations like the investor’s income, future goals, and overall financial situation.

Types of Managed Investing Accounts

There are several types of managed investing accounts, each offering different levels of service and investment strategies. Some of the most common types include:

Discretionary Accounts

In a discretionary managed account, the portfolio manager has full authority to make investment decisions on behalf of the investor without requiring approval for each trade. The manager can make changes to the portfolio as they see fit, based on their professional judgment and the investor’s pre-set preferences. This type of account is ideal for investors who prefer a hands-off approach and trust the manager’s expertise.

Non-Discretionary Accounts

Non-discretionary accounts require the portfolio manager to consult with the investor before making any investment decisions. The manager provides recommendations, but the investor must approve each trade. This type of account offers the investor more control over the investments while still benefiting from the guidance of a professional.

Advisory Accounts

Advisory accounts are somewhat similar to non-discretionary accounts, but the primary difference is that the investor pays for the advice of the manager rather than the execution of trades. The portfolio manager offers personalized investment advice, but the investor retains control over making the final decisions. Advisory accounts are typically ideal for investors who want professional input but prefer to be more hands-on.

Robo-Advisors

Robo-advisors are a modern variation of managed accounts that use algorithms and technology to create and manage an investment portfolio. These services typically use automated processes to build portfolios based on an investor’s risk tolerance, goals, and other factors. While not as personalized as traditional managed accounts, robo-advisors are generally more cost-effective and are ideal for investors who are comfortable with technology and prefer lower fees.

Benefits of Managed Investing Accounts

Managed investing accounts provide numerous benefits for investors, especially those who prefer a hands-off approach or lack the expertise to make informed investment decisions on their own. Some of the key advantages include:

Professional Management

One of the most significant benefits of a managed investing account is the access to professional investment management. The portfolio manager or advisor is experienced and knowledgeable in market trends, asset allocation, and risk management. By leveraging the expertise of these professionals, investors can avoid costly mistakes and optimize their investment strategies.

Time-Saving

Investing in the markets requires research, analysis, and continuous monitoring of investments. Many investors do not have the time or inclination to devote to these activities. With a managed account, the professional manager takes on the responsibility of managing the portfolio, freeing up time for the investor to focus on other aspects of their life.

Customization

Managed investing accounts are tailored to the specific goals, preferences, and risk tolerance of the individual investor. Whether the investor is focused on long-term growth, generating income, or preserving capital, the portfolio manager can create a strategy that aligns with the investor’s unique needs. Customization ensures that the investments are designed to meet the individual’s objectives.

Diversification

A diversified portfolio is essential for managing risk and optimizing returns. Portfolio managers typically use their expertise to ensure that an investor’s portfolio is well-diversified across different asset classes, sectors, and regions. This helps to reduce the overall risk of the portfolio and can lead to more stable returns over time.

Risk Management

Professional managers are skilled at assessing and managing risk. They use various strategies, such as rebalancing, hedging, and asset allocation, to ensure that the portfolio remains aligned with the investor’s risk tolerance. By employing sound risk management techniques, managed investing accounts can help protect against significant losses in volatile markets.

Costs and Fees Associated with Managed Investing Accounts

While managed investing accounts offer many benefits, they are not without their costs. Understanding the fees associated with these accounts is essential for investors. The fees can vary depending on the type of account, the level of service, and the investment strategy.

Management Fees

Most managed investing accounts charge a management fee, which is typically a percentage of the assets under management (AUM). This fee compensates the portfolio manager or financial advisor for their services. Management fees can vary widely, depending on the complexity of the portfolio and the investment strategy. For example, discretionary accounts may have higher fees due to the level of involvement and expertise required.

Performance Fees

Some managed accounts charge performance-based fees, which are linked to the returns generated by the account. If the portfolio manager achieves a specific performance target, they may earn a bonus or a percentage of the profits. This fee structure aligns the interests of the manager with those of the investor, as both parties benefit from strong performance.

Advisory Fees

In advisory accounts, investors typically pay for the advice provided by the portfolio manager. These fees may be charged on a flat-rate basis or as a percentage of assets under management. While advisory fees are generally lower than management fees, they do not cover the cost of executing trades.

Other Fees

In addition to the primary management and advisory fees, there may be other costs involved in a managed investing account. These can include trading fees, custodian fees, and fund expenses. It is important for investors to understand the full range of fees associated with the account before making a decision.

How to Choose a Managed Investing Account

When selecting a managed investing account, investors should consider several factors to ensure that the account aligns with their goals and preferences.

Understand Your Investment Goals

The first step in choosing a managed investing account is to clearly define your investment goals. Are you seeking long-term growth, income generation, or capital preservation? Understanding your objectives will help you select the appropriate type of managed account and ensure that the portfolio manager’s strategy aligns with your needs.

Consider the Level of Involvement

Some investors prefer a hands-off approach, while others want to stay more involved in the decision-making process. If you prefer to delegate all investment decisions to a professional, a discretionary account may be the best option. If you want more control, a non-discretionary or advisory account may be a better fit.

Evaluate Fees and Costs

Fees can significantly impact the overall performance of a managed investing account. It is essential to evaluate the fee structure of the account and determine whether the costs are justified by the level of service and expertise provided. Look for transparent fee structures and ensure that you are comfortable with the costs involved.

Check the Manager’s Track Record

Before committing to a managed investing account, it is important to research the portfolio manager’s track record. Look for a manager with experience in managing accounts similar to yours and a history of strong performance. A reputable manager will also be transparent about their investment approach and provide regular updates on the performance of the portfolio.

Assess the Investment Strategy

Each portfolio manager has a unique investment strategy, which may vary in terms of risk, asset allocation, and investment horizon. Ensure that the manager’s strategy aligns with your risk tolerance and financial goals. A well-diversified portfolio with a solid risk management approach is key to long-term success.

Conclusion

A Managed Investing Account offers a professional, tailored approach to investing, providing expert guidance and personalized strategies. These accounts are ideal for individuals who prefer a hands-off approach to investing or who lack the time or expertise to manage their portfolios effectively. By selecting the right type of managed account, understanding the associated costs, and working closely with a portfolio manager, investors can achieve their financial goals with greater confidence and efficiency.

Investing Brokers
Investing Brokers

The Investing Brokers team have over 15 years of experience in the online brokerage industry and are committed to providing reliable information for all of the brokers that we review.

InvestingBrokers.com
Logo